Message from the Ambassador
I am pleased to welcome you on the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
The embassy was established on August 24, 1997 in Islamabad.
Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of Azerbaijani people, always attached special attention to the establishment of friendship and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, which have deep historical roots, on strong foundations.
As a continuation of the successful foreign policy of the great leader in the direction of the development of relations with Pakistan, high goals has been defined and the relations between our brotherly countries has been raised to the level of strategic partnership by H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The humanitarian projects implemented in Pakistan by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, headed by the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, specially contribute to deepening the relations between the two countries.
Both countries always support each other in all issues both bilaterally and internationally. Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a state due to its aggressive policy against Azerbaijan.
During the former Karabakh conflict, as well as the Patriotic War in 2020, which resulted in the liberation of our lands from the Armenian occupation by Victorious Azerbaijan Armed Forces under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Pakistan has strongly demonstrated its moral and political support to Azerbaijan and adopted resolutions and statements in this regard, including the recognition of the Khojaly Genocide.
I am confident that the working groups in trade, agriculture, banking, energy, tourism, information and communication technologies, transport, youth and health sectors established within the Azerbaijan-Pakistan Joint Intergovernmental Commission will ensure the upward development of our relations in all fields.
I would like to emphasize with great pleasure that the launched direct flights from the Pakistani cities of Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad to Baku in 2022 will build closer relations between our people and further develop our cooperation, especially in the fields of economy, trade and tourism.
From the website of our embassy, you can get comprehensive information about the rich history and culture, politics, economic and tourism potential of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, as well as the activities of our Embassy. You can easily contact us through the numbers and e-mail address listed on the website of the Embassy for your questions.
Thank you for visiting our website.