100th birth anniversary of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev marked in Pakistan
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan organized an exhibition and a concert dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people.
The event was attended by Pakistani Federal Minister for Defense Production Muhammad Israr Tareen, Minister for States and Frontier Regions Muhammad Talha Mahmood, Caretaker Minister for Local Government, Elections and Rural Development Department for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Sawal Nazir, senators, foreign ambassadors, businessmen, Pakistani public and media representatives.
The exhibition featured photos depicting different periods of the rich life and activities of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as his official visit to Pakistan.
Delivering a keynote speech at the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Khazar Farhadov said that 10 May 2023 marks the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people. The diplomat stressed that the history of modern Azerbaijan and its development are associated with the name of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
He emphasized that Heydar Aliyev’s professional activity resulted in the achievement of great successes in economic, industrial, agricultural, educational, cultural, and other important fields in the country when he first led the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic from 1969-1982.
Ambassador Farhadov recalled that after Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991, the country was on the verge of a civil war and the loss of independence, as well as the deepening of political and economic decline. He noted that in this difficult period, Heydar Aliyev came to power in 1993 at the insistence of the Azerbaijani people, and thanks to the National Leader’s visionary and wise policy, Azerbaijan managed to overcome the danger of civil war, recession, and collapse and embarked on the path of revival.
As for Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, Ambassador Farhadov pointed out that the foundation for the development of relations between the two countries was laid by National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The diplomat said Heydar Aliyev had always attached great importance to Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations.
Ambassador recalled Heydar Aliyev’s official visit to Pakistan on 9-11 April 1996 and said that several documents were signed between Azerbaijan and Pakistan during the visit and that visit played an irreplaceable role in the development of relations between the two countries.
He told that the current President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, which were constructed by Heydar Aliyev.
The event also featured the screening of a video highlighting different periods of the life and activities of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Later on, mugham singer Almakhanim Ahmadli gave an interesting concert. The singer was accompanied by tar performer Masim Islamov and kamancha performer Elvin Novruzov.