Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan calls on the Prime Minister
Khazar Farhadov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the İslamic Republic of Pakistan called on Prime Minister Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif on May 2, 2024.
Welcoming the Azerbaijani Ambassador, the Prime Minister emphasized that Pakistan attached great importance to Azerbaijan and the two countries enjoyed excellent brotherly relations. He conveyed his greetings for President Ilham Aliyev and fondly recalled their telephone conversation on Eid ul Fitr. He also recalled his meeting with the leadership of Azerbaijan during his visit to Baku in June 2023 and reiterated his invitation to President Ilham Aliyev to undertake an official visit to Pakistan at his earliest convenience.
The Prime Minister congratulated Azerbaijan on being selected as the host country for the COP 29 Summit meeting that will be held in November 2024 and said he looked forward to receiving the Minister of  Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan next week, who will be carrying the formal invitation letter of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the COP 29 meeting.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of joint activities of both sides for the development of cooperation in trade and investment, energy, defense, education and cultural exchange, and people-to-people contact.
To enhance bilateral cooperation, the Prime Minister said that he intends to send a high-level ministerial delegation to Baku. It was noted that Pakistan is ready to soon organize a meeting of the Pakistan-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Joint Commission, where both sides can discuss matters related to cooperation in various fields.
The Ambassador briefed the Prime Minister on the current state of bilateral relations, highlighting the recent inauguration of flights between Baku and Karachi, in addition to the flights already operating between Baku and Islamabad as well as Baku and Lahore. He stated that official visits from Azerbaijan to Pakistan are expected. Diplomat also briefed the Prime Minister on the various institutional mechanisms and their upcoming meetings this year.
While admiring the beauty of the city of Baku, the Prime Minister said that he wanted to replicate the beautification of Baku in Islamabad and noted the importance of establishing opportunities for joint cooperation between the two cities.
In the end, the Prime Minister once again said that Pakistan wanted to enhance its fraternal relations with Azerbaijan and also emphasized the importance of exchange visits at the highest level.